The reference · 2026
Membership marketing statistics
The membership benchmarks that actually matter: renewal rates, first-year churn, acquisition cost, lifetime value and non-dues revenue.
Each comes with its source, so you can benchmark your organisation against the sector with confidence.
Benchmarks for renewal, first-year churn, acquisition cost, lifetime value, non-dues revenue
A member’s economics
- ACQUISITIONAcquire
cost to win a member
- RETENTIONFirst year
the cohort that lapses most
- RETENTIONRenew
the honest KPI
- RETENTIONStay
tenure, from churn
- VALUEWorth
lifetime value against cost
01/ why benchmarks matter
Numbers you can act on — and defend.
These membership marketing statistics are the reference points we use every day as a membership marketing agency: the renewal and churn medians, the acquisition-cost ratios, and the lifetime-value maths that decide whether a membership model works.
Compare the same measure, period and association type. The median describes the middle reported value; the mean describes the arithmetic average. Neither is automatically the right target for your organisation.
Treat survey results, published planning guidance and model arithmetic as different evidence. Your own results depend on your members, dues and value proposition; a planning ratio is not a measured sector norm.
Every statistic on this page is attributed. Where a topic has a deeper treatment — the membership retention rate, or member lifetime value — we link to it rather than repeat it.
- All organisations85%Median: 85%. Mean: 83%.
- Trade associations90%Median: 90%. Mean: 89%.
- Individual membership82%Median: 82%. Mean: 79%.
- Combination bodies82%Median: 82%. Mean: 81%.
Renewal rate, median against mean, by organisation type — MGI 2024 Benchmarking Report, p.20 (US survey, n=513). The mean sits below the median in every segment. The all-association mean is 83%; 79% is the individual-membership mean only. The 2026 edition’s overall median is 82% (MGI 2026).
Reconcile the dashboard’s counts before comparing with a survey.
02/ the benchmarks
Membership benchmarks, by category.
Sources: MGI 2026 (82%) · MGI 2024 (75%) · Rossell / MGI (tenure) · Harvard Business Review (5–25×) · MembershipCorp (50–100%) · GlueUp (3:1) · ASAE (40–60%) · MGI 2025 (25%). The sources combine mostly US association surveys, published practitioner guidance and model arithmetic. These are different evidence types, not delivered client results.
- 82% · Median renewal rate. The median renewal rate across membership organisations — the number to benchmark your own against (medians beat averages, which weak performers drag down). Source: MGI 2026 Benchmarking Report
- 75% · Median first-year renewal. First-year members renew far below the overall median — they churn roughly 1.4× faster, which is why onboarding and the first 90 days matter so much. Source: MGI 2024 Benchmarking Report
- ~5 yrs · Average member tenure. At an 80% renewal rate the average member stays about five years (tenure ≈ 1 ÷ churn); at 82% it rises to roughly six. New-member cohorts average far less. Source: Rossell / MGI
- 5–25× · Customer acquisition vs retention cost. Harvard Business Review gives this cross-industry range, depending on the study and industry. It is not a measured membership-sector norm. Source: Harvard Business Review
- 50–100% · Allowable acquisition cost. A common rule of thumb for member acquisition cost (CAC): budget between half and all of a member’s first-year dues to win them, then rely on renewals for the return. Source: MembershipCorp
- 3:1 · Published planning guidance. GlueUp suggests this LTV:CAC ratio; it is guidance, not a measured minimum that guarantees a sustainable membership model. Source: GlueUp
- 40–60% · Non-dues revenue share. Dues are rarely the whole story: non-dues income (events, training, sponsorship, advertising) makes up roughly 40–60% of total revenue for many associations. Source: ASAE
- 25% · Millennials’ share of members. The generational mix is shifting — millennials are now around a quarter of members (up from 21% in 2020) as boomer membership declines, reshaping value propositions. Source: MGI 2025 Benchmarking Report
82% is the median from MGI’s 2026 edition, stated in MGI’s own July 2026 post; 75% and the segment splits are from the 2024 edition, the most recent published in full. Two editions, named separately.
03/ retention benchmarks
The renewal rate is the honest KPI.
Of all the statistics here, the renewal rate is the one that expresses everything else: engagement, satisfaction and value perception all land in a single number.
The median sits at 82%, but the first-year median of 75% is where most churn hides. That is why member onboarding and the first 90 days carry so much weight.
To turn the benchmark into your own number, the membership retention rate page has the formula, the sector breakdown and a live calculator; the member retention guide covers the programme that moves it.
Members lost each year
Average tenure at each renewal rate
04/ by organisation type
First-year renewal differs sharply by organisation type.
The headline median hides a wide spread. In MGI’s 2024 edition, trade associations renew first-year members at a median of 85%, while individual membership organisations renew them at 64%. That is the first-year cohort renewing in the sixties a healthy headline rate can hide.
Benchmark against your own segment, not the sector as a whole, and track the first-year cohort separately from the base.
Median first-year renewal, by type
- Trade associations85%
- All organisations75%
- Combination bodies74%
- Individual membership64%
Median renewal, by type
- Trade associations90%
- All organisations85%
- Individual membership82%
- Combination bodies82%
05/ acquisition & value benchmarks
Acquire within the maths, keep for the return.
These acquisition figures answer different questions. MembershipCorp’s 50–100% of first-year dues and GlueUp’s 3:1 ratio are published planning guidance. HBR’s 5–25× range is cross-industry commentary. None establishes the acquisition budget or retention return for your membership. Work from your own delivery costs, renewal behaviour and income before choosing a spending limit.
Cost to acquire, as a multiple of cost to retain
- Retaining a member1×
- Association studies~5×
- HBR, upper bound25×
Annual cost per member (US$)
Allowable acquisition cost, share of first-year dues
- Most organisations can afford50%
- Many can push to100%
Reported member acquisition cost (US$)
06/ value benchmarks
What a member is worth, beyond the dues.
Put your own figures through the member lifetime value calculator, size the opportunity with the membership acquisition guide, and see what members are worth to you on the membership value page.
Lifetime value against acquisition cost
Dues as a share of revenue at trade associations
Dues as a share of revenue at professional bodies
Millennials as a share of association members
07/ membership trends 2026
Membership and association trends for 2026.
Five 2026 sources, read together: fewer US associations say they are growing, recruitment is back at the top of the agenda, and AI has arrived faster than the plans for it.
Growth is harder, and renewal will not fix it. The share of US associations reporting growth has fallen edition by edition since 2023 (MGI 2025, MGI 2026), while the median renewal rate held at 82%.
Tony Rossell’s reading is that, short of fixing a major flaw, an association “cannot renew its way into growth”. MGI’s president adds that individual-membership bodies and value propositions both slipped (MGI, 2026).
Recruitment is the priority on both sides of the Atlantic. iMIS’s 2026 benchmark, a vendor survey of over 400 membership professionals, finds more organisations lifting new-member numbers and retention.
In the UK, MemberWise’s Digital Excellence 2026 report, from about 480 membership professionals, puts new member acquisition first again. The figures here come via a supplier’s summary, since the report sits behind a form.
US associations reporting membership growth
Individual-membership bodies and value
- IMOs reporting growth, previous edition49%
- IMOs reporting growth, 202634%
- Value proposition compelling, previous57%
- Value proposition compelling, 202651%
Organisations reporting increases
- New-member rates up, 2026 report62%
- New-member rates up, 2025 report43%
- Retention rates up, 2026 report45%
- Retention rates up, 2025 report32%
- Investing in AI tools in 202629%
UK membership bodies, 2025/26
- Report more new members44%
- Use AI tools, 2025/2626%
- Used AI tools, 2023/245%
- Have a formal AI strategy6%
UK charities, 2026
- Using AI, 202679%
- Using AI, 202576%
- Active or strategic AI users, 202638%
- Active or strategic AI users, 202525%
- Have a digital strategy28%
- Squeezed finances the biggest barrier63%
UK professional bodies: income per member
- 2016~£650
- 2025~£1,000
AI has outrun strategy, and income per member is doing the growing. Most UK charities now use AI (Charity Digital Skills Report 2026, 807 charities), and membership bodies’ adoption jumped in one cycle while few have an AI strategy: see AI for membership organisations.
UK professional bodies grew income through income per member, not member numbers, which is the case for membership pricing.
08/ the MGI benchmarking report
The MGI benchmarking report, explained.
The Membership Marketing Benchmarking Report is the annual survey most membership statistics trace back to, this page’s included. Here is what it is, and which edition says what.
It is published by Marketing General Inc. (MGI), a membership-marketing firm in Alexandria, Virginia, every year since 2009 (MGI’s report archive); 2025 was its seventeenth consecutive year (MGI 2025), so the 2026 edition is the eighteenth.
It surveys US associations and splits each answer three ways: individual membership organisations, trade associations and combination bodies. The segment matters as much as the headline.
The sample is association executives answering an online survey, not audited data. The 2024 edition, the most recent published in full, invited 48,592 association professionals between 4 January and 12 February 2024; 804 responded, covering 696 associations (MGI 2024, methodology).
Each figure has its own base (513 organisations for the renewal medians, 333 for first-year renewal), so read the n beside the number.
MGI’s benchmarking report, edition by edition
The 2023 report
Open the source →SampleOver 800 professional and trade associations (MGI’s description)
How you can read itFree, behind MGI’s download form
- 49%associations reporting membership growth
The 2024 report · 16th edition
Open the source →Sample804 responses from 696 associations; each question has its own n
How you can read itFull PDF, publicly hosted
- 85%median renewal, all associations (n=513)
- 83%mean renewal, all associations
- 75%median first-year renewal (n=333)
- 64%first-year renewal, individual bodies
- 47%associations reporting growth
The 2025 report · 17th edition
Open the source →SampleNearly 500 professional and trade associations (MGI’s description)
How you can read itFree, behind MGI’s download form; headlines in MGI’s post
- 45%associations reporting growth
- 25%millennials’ share of members
- 11%call their value proposition very compelling
- 49%raised dues in the past year
The 2026 report · 18th edition
Open the source →SampleNot stated in MGI’s posts — see the report
How you can read itFree, behind MGI’s download form; headlines in MGI’s posts
- 82%median renewal rate
- 38%associations reporting growth
- 34%individual bodies reporting growth
- 51%call their value proposition compelling
Which edition says it?
Sources: MGI report archive · 2024 full PDF · MGI 2025 post · MGI 2026 post · MGI blog, 2026. US surveys.
Editions also differ in how you can read them. The 2024 PDF is public; the 2025 and 2026 reports are free but sit behind MGI’s download form, so their public figures are the ones MGI states in its own posts.
That is why this site cites 82% to the 2026 edition and 75% first-year renewal to the 2024 edition: two editions, never one. It is US data: a UK body should read it as a reference point beside the UK sources in the trends above.
09/ read before comparing
Which membership benchmarks belong together?
A number can be accurately quoted and still be the wrong comparator. Before putting a membership benchmark beside your own result, match the question, population and period. A survey’s reported median, an operator’s observed transactions and a publisher’s planning ratio answer different questions.
MGI’s 2024 report describes an online survey of association professionals, with individual, trade and combination association segments. It also says questions are reviewed each year and may be removed, added or changed. Check the relevant question and its response base in each edition before treating a change as a trend.
Keep respondent counts attached to the particular chart. The report’s overall participating-association count is not automatically the number that answered every renewal or acquisition question. Likewise, a first-year renewal result belongs beside your first-year eligible cohort, rather than a total that mixes new members with long-established ones.
The ONS explanation of survey uncertainty distinguishes sampling error from other errors, including non-response and inaccurate answers. Its statistical methods concern ONS surveys. They are a useful reason to read methodology, not permission to invent confidence intervals for a different publisher’s survey.
Our comparison checklist; these are not extra benchmark figures.
Use an external benchmark to frame an investigation, then examine your own cohorts and previous comparable periods. If a different edition, country or organisation type is the only available reference, keep that limitation visible next to the comparison.
An acquisition budget rule or an LTV:CAC ratio can be useful as a scenario assumption. It should be labelled published guidance, with the publisher named, rather than described as a measured norm for membership organisations.
For the calculation and denominator, use membership retention rate. For a consistent internal reporting view, use membership KPIs. This page supplies external reference points and their provenance; the two should meet only when their definitions match.
Methodology guidance, not a new finding about UK membership performance.
10/ questions
Membership statistics, asked and answered.
What is a good membership retention rate?
What is the average member acquisition cost?
How much cheaper is retention than acquisition?
What percentage of association revenue comes from non-dues sources?
What is the MGI Membership Marketing Benchmarking Report?
What are the membership trends for 2026?
Are these membership marketing statistics UK-specific?
15 minutes · video or phone
How do your numbers compare?
A complimentary 15-minute conversation: where your membership sits against these benchmarks, and which number to move first.
- 0115 minutes, video or phone
- 02Your renewal rate against the medians
- 03Your first-year cohort, sized
- 04The number to move first
Pick a day that suits · live availability

Book 15 minutes · no obligation
How do your numbers compare?
Where your membership sits against these benchmarks, and which number to move first.
12/ sources
Every figure, and where it came from
We cite membership-sector research wherever it exists. Follow any number back to its origin. Vendor, secondary and US sources are labelled as such.
- Marketing General Inc. — 2025 Membership Marketing Benchmarking Report (25% millennials)Industry survey, US
- Marketing General Inc. — 2026 report: median renewal 82%Industry survey, US · MGI’s own post
- Marketing General Inc. — 2024 Membership Marketing Benchmarking Report, full PDF (75% first-year; segment medians and means)Industry survey, US · n=513 / 333
- Tony Rossell / MGI — Lifetime value worked example (tenure ≈ 1 ÷ churn)Practitioner method
- GlueUp — Member acquisition cost vs lifetime value (3:1)Vendor published guidance
- Sidecar / IMPACTS Value Study — Retention vs new-member costVendor blog reporting a study (secondary)
- MembershipCorp — Allowable acquisition cost (50–100% of dues)Vendor published guidance
- ASAE — Dues vs non-dues revenue shareSector body, US
- Harvard Business Review — The value of keeping the right customers (5–25×)Practitioner journal
- Marketing General Inc. — The 2025 report is here (45% growing; 47% in 2024, 49% in 2023)Industry survey, US · MGI’s own post, July 2025
- Marketing General Inc. — What ASAE Annual 2026 reinforced (IMOs growing 34%; value proposition 51%)Industry survey, US · MGI’s own blog, 2026
- iMIS — Top takeaways from the 2026 Membership Performance Benchmark ReportVendor survey, 400+ professionals · January 2026
- MemberWise — Digital Excellence (2026/27) research reportUK sector network survey · report behind a form
- Intercloud9 — Membership sector briefing, March 2026 (MemberWise figures)Supplier’s summary of MemberWise · secondary
- Charity Digital Skills Report — 2026 headline findingsUK survey, 807 charities · 2026
- Charity Digital Skills Report — 2026 detailed findings: artificial intelligenceUK survey · 2026
- PARN and Buzzacott — Financial benchmarking for professional bodies 2026UK operator dataset, 500 bodies’ filed accounts
- Office for National Statistics — Uncertainty and how we measure it for our surveysGovernment statistical methodology guidance
